CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 G80896

John Quick
Ultraflex
Division of Foothills, Inc.
P.O. Box 4549
Highpoint, NC 27263

RE: The tariff classification of rubber webbing from Korea.

Dear Mr. Quick:

In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of webbing which you describe as follows: natural rubber threads from Malaysia are imported into Vietnam where they are machine-wrapped in polypropylene yarn and then woven together in the weft direction with more polypropylene. Polypropylene is also inserted in the warp direction between each rubber cord. There are a dozen different grades, all constructed the same but each either 2” or 3” in width (the samples you sent are approximately 1-7/8”) and elongation factor, which can vary from 10% to 100%. The latter is presumably based on the rubber-to-polypropylene ratio, which you state can vary from 20:80 to 40:60. They will all be imported on rolls in 328’ lengths.

The applicable subheading for the webbing will be 5806.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; . . . Other woven fabrics, containing by weight five percent or more of . . . rubber thread . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. HTS 5806.20.0090 falls within textile category designation 229.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division